FAQ On OCI Related Matters Consular Services

FAQ On OCI Related Matters

Q. I have recently acquired a new passport; do I need to re-issue my OCI card?

A:

  • OCI card holder who is 20 years of age or younger, OCI card must be renewed each time a new passport is issued.
  • OCI card holder who is 21 to 49 years of age, it is not mandatory to renew OCI card each time a new passport is obtained.
  • OCI card holder who attains the age of 50 years or more, OCI card must be renewed only once after the issuance of a new passport.
  • It is also clarified that if an OCI cardholder renews his/her foreign passport of 10 year validity at any time between the age 41 to 49 and which remains valid till he/she attains the age of 51 to 59, the old OCI card would remain valid till he/she obtains a fresh passport.
  • If the OCI card is issued for the first time after the age of 50 years, then there is no need for re-issuance of OCI card in case a new passport is obtained. However, if the applicant so desires at any time he/she can apply under Miscellaneous Services for re-issue of the OCI card to reflect the updated passport number, change in personal particulars etc.

Q: I am a Person of Indian origin, currently residing in New York. Where should I apply for an OCI Card?

A: Applicants can file their online OCI application on Government Website (https://ociservices.gov.in/) followed by CKGS website (www.in.ckgs.us ). After online application and payment of online fess please take a print out of application submit physical copy of application along with required documents to CKGS center at the following address by walk-in or by Mail. For more details on the process, fess, documents required etc. please visit CKGS website (www.in.ckgs.us ) and read through the “HOW TO APPLY” section carefully.

Cox and Kings Global Services Pvt. Ltd.

2nd Floor, 235 West, 23rd Street, New York-10011.

Website: www.in.ckgs.us 

Ph: 646-589-0088 & 516-206-1483

Q: I am a person of Indian origin as my parents were born in undivided India before partition. After partition, they briefly held Pakistani citizenship before moving to the United States. Am I eligible for an OCI card?

A: No. If the applicant, or his/her parents or grand-parents have ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh, he/she will not be eligible for an OCI card.

Q: I am a Person of Indian Origin currently living in a USA. Where should I apply for an OCI Card? What are the documents required? How long does it take for issue of the Card?

A: Applicants can file their OCI Application with CKGS at the following address. For details, please refer to the website of CKGS (www.in.ckgs.us). It normally takes about 3-4 weeks for issue of an OCI Card (excluding CKGS mailing time).

Q: I hold a valid PIO Card. Am I required to convert this to an OCI Card? Will my PIO Card be valid beyond the conversion deadline?

A. Yes, the date for submission of applications for registration as OCI cardholder in lieu of PIO card online has been extended till 31st March 2020.

Q: What is the procedure to convert a PIO Card to an OCI Card? How much time does this take?

A: Apply online for conversion of your PIO to OCI Card on CKGS website (www.in.ckgs.us ). It will take around 2-3 working days (excluding CKGS mailing time)

Q: Is a Renunciation Certificate compulsory before I apply for an OCI Card? What is the procedure to apply for a Renunciation Certificate? How long does it take to issue it?

A: Yes, a Renunciation Certificate is compulsory before applying for an OCI card. You can apply for renunciation certificate through CKGS website. It takes 2-3 working days to issue Renunciation Certificate (excluding CKGS mailing time).

Q: Can I travel to India with just my OCI Card, or should I also carry the passport which contains the ‘U’ Visa (OCI Visa)?

A: No need to carry the passport which contains the U visa, Vide circular No. 26011/06/2015-OCI dated 29th January, 2015 of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India has decided that, all immigration authorities in India will not insist on production of the foreign passport containing the 'U' Visa Sticker in the case of OCI Cardholders while they enter/exit India and the immigration clearance will be granted based on production of just the valid OCI card, accompanied by a valid passport (which may not have the U visa sticker).

Q: My spouse is a foreign national of non-Indian origin. I hold an OCI Card. Is my spouse entitled to an OCI Card? What about my children?

A: Yes, the spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India cardholder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application, can apply for an OCI card. Minor children whose both parents are citizens of India or one of whose parents is a citizen of India are eligible to apply for an OCI Card.

Q: Are foreign military personnel of Indian origin eligible for OCI cards?

A: No, foreign military personnel either in service or retired are not entitled for grant of OCI. No person who has earlier served in a foreign military organization is eligible for an OCI card.

Q: What are the benefits available to an OCI Card holder?

A: An OCI card holder gets the following benefits:

A multiple entry, multi-purpose life-long visa for visiting India.

Exemption from registration with local police authority for any length of stay in India.

Parity with Non-resident Indians (NRIs) in respect of economic, financial and educational fields as per the relevant Acts, except in relation to acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties.

OCI can be used as identity proof for application of PAN Card and driving license as well as for opening a bank account if the OCI card holder is residing in India.

Q: What are the benefits to which an OCI card holder is NOT entitled to?

A: The OCI Card holder is not entitled:

  • to vote;
  • to be a member of a Legislative Assembly or of a Legislative Council or of the Parliament of India;
  • to hold Indian constitutional posts such as that of the President, Vice President, Judge of the Supreme Court or High Court etc.;
  • He/she cannot normally hold employment in the Government
  • to undertake any Missionary work, Mountaineering and Journalism without prior permission of the Govt. of India;
  • OCI cardholder shall also require Protected Area Permit (PAP)/Restricted Area Permit (RAP) to visit any place which falls within the Protected/Restricted Area notified by the Government as in the case of any other foreigner.

Q: Can an OCI Card holder renounce his OCI status?

A: Yes, he/she has to declare their intention of renunciation in Form XXII to the Indian Mission/Post where OCI registration was granted. After receipt of the declaration, the Indian Mission/Post shall issue an acknowledgment in Form XXII A. Renunciation of OCI

Q: I have a valid OCI Card and a valid foreign passport. Is there any minimum validity specified for my foreign passport?

A: You will be allowed entry into India if you have a valid OCI Card and a valid foreign passport, with a minimum remaining validity of six months. You do not need to carry the old passport on which your "U” (OCI) Visa was stamped, if that happens to be different from your current passport.

Q. Can foreign nationals, who are not otherwise eligible for OCI, get OCI if they are married to persons who are eligible for OCI?

A. Yes, the spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India cardholder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application.

Q. Are Minor children eligible for OCI Card?

A. Yes, minor children whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India are eligible for OCI Card.

Q. Whether civil Govt. servant working in Ministry of Defence as IT engineers/civil contractors entitled for OCI?

A. No

Q. Who can avail the OCI Miscellaneous services?

A. Only a registered Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card holder can avail the OCI Miscellaneous Services.

Q. Under what circumstances can the OCI Miscellaneous services be availed?

A. OCI Miscellaneous services can be availed for re-issuance/issuance of duplicate OCI Registration Certificate and Visa in the following category of cases:

(i) In case of issuance of new passport (refer to the condition according to one’s age)

(ii) In case of change of personal particulars viz. nationality etc.

(iii) In case of loss/damage of OCI registration certificate/visa.

(iv) If wrong personal particular is filled in the online application viz. name, father’s name, date of birth etc.

(v) In case of manually filled in applications (discontinued now) mistakes have been committed by the Indian Mission/Post/Office while entering the personal particulars.

(vi) In case of change of address/occupation

Q. How to avail the OCI Miscellaneous services?

A. The services can be availed by filling online application on the Indian Government website (https://ociservices.gov.in/) followed by a short online process on CKGS website (https://www.in.ckgs.us/oci/ ) to complete the online process.

While applying online select reissue of OCI and desired miscellaneous service under this. After online application please submit physical copy of application along with required documents to CKGS center by Walk-in or Mail.

Q. What should be done for issuance of duplicate OCI Card in case of loss of OCI Card?

A. In case of loss of OCI documents, file a complaint with the Police authorities. Apply online for reissue of OCI under lost category through CKGS. Please submit physical copy of application along with required documents (including Police Report) to CKGS center by Walk-in or Mail.